Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy for RICHARD HAYWARD PROPERTIES

Responsible Person – Data Controller

The person responsible for all matters concerning the privacy and processing of any personal data, also known as the Data Controller, is:

Nicola Owen Castleton Baptist Chapel, Newport Road, Castleton, Cardiff CF3 2UR

The Data Controller can be contacted on nicola@rh-properties.com or you can write to the above address.

Your Rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you have certain rights regarding your data. You have the right to:

  • ask us for a copy of any data we hold about you.
  • have any data that is incorrect, corrected.
  • object to the use of your data.
  • have your data provided to you to take elsewhere in a suitable format
  • have your data deleted in certain circumstances.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights then please contact our Data Controller.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint about the use of your data with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). Details for the ICO and making a complaint can be found on their website at www.ico.org.uk

Use of your data

We respect individuals rights of privacy and to the protection of personal information

Contact via our website

Our website uses cookies to track which pages are of interest to people. Visitors to our website can choose to allow cookies or not.

Anyone submitting an enquiry via our website is asked to provide their name, company name, email address and a message. This information is collected for the sole purpose of following up on your enquiry.

Your enquiry will be sent to our administration team to allocate to the relevant team member to follow up. A copy is kept in a secure part of our website.

Your records are hosted in the EU or in countries with EU equivalency.

Other means of contact

We hold information that we need and have strict controls in place to keep it safe.  We collect and process various categories of personal information at the start of and for the duration of your relationship with us.  The processing of your personal data is necessary to fulfil a contract that you are party to.  We retain personal data on you as tenant, lessee, contractor or any other relationship in the course of our business.  We will limit the collection and processing of information necessary to achieve our legitimate purpose and to fulfil our role.  Personal information which may be held include your name, address, telephone number, email address, company name or identification documents and will be held for a period of up to 12 years after your relationship with us has ended.  The data will be stored securely in our email, server and paper filing systems.